If you can’t get an interpretation of a state breach notification statute from the state’s attorney general, where can you get it?
[…] If you can’t get an interpretation of a state breach notification statute from the state’s attorney general, where can you get it?
DataBreaches recently wrote to the Maine Attorney General’s Office:
I am not sure I really understand a provision in Chapter 210-B §1348. Security breach notice requirements, and am seeking clarification.
In Paragraph 1, it says: “The notices required under paragraphs A and B must be made as expediently as possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement pursuant to subsection 3 or with measures necessary to determine the scope of the security breach and restore the reasonable integrity, security and confidentiality of the data in the system. If there is no delay of notification due to law enforcement investigation pursuant to subsection 3, the notices must be made no more than 30 days after the person identified in paragraph A or B becomes aware of a breach of security and identifies its scope. ‘
I need clarification on what it means to identify or determine the scope of the breach. Can an entity take 8 months to figure out everyone they need to notify and say that the breach was only “discovered” after they completed that full investigation?